Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Index-1 does not have a value Error

New Member
Posts: 1
Country: USA

Re: Index-1 does not have a value Error

I was getting the same error as an administrator.

After repairing and re-indexing, I was able to create new fields without error. I locked the database, did a check and repair (Tools -->Database Maintenance)

 

Hope this helps the rest of you.

New Member
Posts: 5
Country: USA

Re: Index-1 does not have a value Error

I have the same problem.

 

I am using Premium 2011 and this message appears about 1 - 2 minutes after opeing the database.

 

The message appears whether I log-in as Administrator or a standard log-in.

 

Ran Check and Re-index twice and this did not help.

 

Any other suggestions?

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA

Re: Index-1 does not have a value Error

Hello myseniorportal,
Welcome to the Sage ACT! User Community. If you go to Help > About ACT!, what is the version of 2011 you are using, including Hot Fix number?

Greig Hollister

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software. This is now provided by Swiftpage.

New Member
Posts: 5
Country: USA

Re: Index-1 does not have a value Error

Greig -

 

 

Please see the following -

 

Sage ACT! Premium 2011 Version 13.1.111.0, Hot Fix 6

 

Thanks in advance for any help.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA

Re: Index-1 does not have a value Error

If you converted your database from ACT! 6.0, then this is a reported issue with ACT! 2011. The issue was resolved in ACT! 2012, but there is currently not a solution for ACT! 2011.

Greig Hollister

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software. This is now provided by Swiftpage.

New Member
Posts: 5
Country: USA

Re: Index-1 does not have a value Error

Thanks.

 

No, it was not converted from ACT 6.0, it was converted from ACT 10 or 11, I do not recall.

 

I think the problem may actually have something to do with Swift Page.

 

We had never had this problem for the 10 or so years we have been using ACT.

 

We recently moved from our old Windows Server 2003 to a Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter and we had a problem with SwiftPage.  The technical people from SwiftPage and/or ACT had to do some preference rebuilds and ever since then we seem to have had this problem.

 

My limited common sense dictates that the problem may have been created by something they had done, but it is only a guess.

 

In any event, your help is appreciated.

 

Have a wonderful New Year.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,584
Country: Australia

Re: Index-1 does not have a value Error

Are you running any other add-on? I think I saw this ones with a site that had TopLine designer ... as was fixed with an update from TopLine
New Member
Posts: 5
Country: USA

Re: Index-1 does not have a value Error

Mike

 

No, there are no othe add-ons.

 

We have a fairly simple system. 

 

The only programs that run on our system are Microsoft Office Suite, Adobe Suite and a Cloud hosted Exchange server.

 

Thanks.

New Member
Posts: 28
Country: United States

Re: Index-1 does not have a value Error

Greig,
We are experiencing this issue and are converting from 6.0.

Are you aware of a workaround? For example, if we upgraded to ACT 2010 first and then 2011 would that work?

We are current running Sage ACT! Premium 2011 Version 13.1.111.0, Hot Fix 6

Thanks!!
New Member
Posts: 28
Country: United States

Re: Index-1 does not have a value Error

So I restored the database to 2010 (v12) and then upgraded to 2011 - still get the error.

Do I need to upgrade 6 -> 7 -> 8 etc. (not sure the right numbering

Any suggestion would be great - this seems like it should be easier!