Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Importing database to new computer

Accepted Solution Solved
Highlighted
Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 92
Country: Canada
Accepted Solution

Importing database to new computer

Hi,

 

I need help... can you tell me why I have this message.... I have installed my ACT to a new computer and I did a backup to my database from my old computer... when I try to import to my new computer I have this message error.... what I need to do ?

 

screenshot-nimbus-capture-2021.04.04-20_43_41.png


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author infoconceptlc
‎04-05-2021 07:11 PM
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 311
Country: Canada

Re: Importing database to new computer

Try accessing Services to see if the ACT7 instance is running for SQL Server.

Easiest way is to type services.msc in the search bar. Scroll down to find SQL Server (ACT7)

 

View solution in original post


All Replies
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 311
Country: Canada

Re: Importing database to new computer

You should use the Restore (Restore As) option from an Act backup.

If you want to move the database from one computer to another, use the Move option.

 

Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 92
Country: Canada

Re: Importing database to new computer

I did the restore as and I have this error message.

 

The MOVE option where is it ?

Nickel Contributor
Posts: 311
Country: Canada

Re: Importing database to new computer

Also under the File menu.

Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 92
Country: Canada

Re: Importing database to new computer

When I do this I have warning message saiying database will lock...... and will be avalaible only when import to the other computer.... 

Nickel Contributor
Posts: 311
Country: Canada

Re: Importing database to new computer

Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 92
Country: Canada

Re: Importing database to new computer

Can you help me by remote... I did not working

Nickel Contributor
Posts: 311
Country: Canada

Re: Importing database to new computer

You might be able to get remote support from keystroke.ca

Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 92
Country: Canada

Re: Importing database to new computer

OK. here me problem when I use the MOVE option... I thing this is my problem.... What I need to do ?

 

screenshot-nimbus-capture-2021.04.05-12_44_42.png

Solution
Accepted by topic author infoconceptlc
‎04-05-2021 07:11 PM
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 311
Country: Canada

Re: Importing database to new computer

Try accessing Services to see if the ACT7 instance is running for SQL Server.

Easiest way is to type services.msc in the search bar. Scroll down to find SQL Server (ACT7)