Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

How do I get ACT 2013 Premium to recognize my 2011 databases

Accepted Solution Solved
New Member
Posts: 6
Country: USA
Accepted Solution

How do I get ACT 2013 Premium to recognize my 2011 databases

[ Edited ]

I had a HDD problem & after installing a new HHD I installed ACT 2013 Premium on my Windowds 7 Ultimate computer that had ACT 2011 Premium & forgot how to associate the databases with a new version of ACT. It's been a while since having to do this. Can someone advise? Thanks for your time in advance.

 

 

Ron Matthews

Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author captkirkrm1
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Copper Elite Contributor
Posts: 139
Country: USA

Re: How do I get ACT 2013 Premium to recognize my 2011 databases

Ron:

Once the .Pad is created on the host computer, copy that .Pad file to the other computer and use it to launch the database across the network.  ACT! must be installed on both computers.

 

See http://kb.swiftpage.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/13878/kw/13878 on how to share an ACT! database.

Phillip R. Price
ACT! Certified Consultant
Automated Sales Tools, LLC
http://www.automatedsalestools.com
Phone: 1-866-915-9399

View solution in original post


All Replies
Copper Elite Contributor
Posts: 139
Country: USA

Re: How do I get ACT 2013 Premium to recognize my 2011 databases

Ron:

Assuming ACT! and SQL were both reinstalled successfully, you might try deleting the .pad file for your database, then opening your ACT! database using the .adf file, letting the .pad rebuild.

 

Are you getting a specific error message when trying to open your ACT! database?

Phillip R. Price
ACT! Certified Consultant
Automated Sales Tools, LLC
http://www.automatedsalestools.com
Phone: 1-866-915-9399
New Member
Posts: 6
Country: USA

Re: How do I get ACT 2013 Premium to recognize my 2011 databases

Best of my knowledge both items were reinstalled correctly. It's been so long since I had to deal with the databases I couldn't remember the deleting or renaming of the .pad. Years ago I contacted support about a similar situation. I thought they had told me to rename the .pad to an .adf. I'll try it your way & let you know if it works. 

 

Awesome, it works. Another quick question, I'm trying to open the same database loaded on the other compuer, using the same steps you've given, but it says that the .ALF file cannot be found, this is not a valid ACT database. Can you advise?

Ron Matthews
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,653
Country: USA

Re: How do I get ACT 2013 Premium to recognize my 2011 databases

Sounds like the database isn't located in the shared folder.

Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129
Solution
Accepted by topic author captkirkrm1
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Copper Elite Contributor
Posts: 139
Country: USA

Re: How do I get ACT 2013 Premium to recognize my 2011 databases

Ron:

Once the .Pad is created on the host computer, copy that .Pad file to the other computer and use it to launch the database across the network.  ACT! must be installed on both computers.

 

See http://kb.swiftpage.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/13878/kw/13878 on how to share an ACT! database.

Phillip R. Price
ACT! Certified Consultant
Automated Sales Tools, LLC
http://www.automatedsalestools.com
Phone: 1-866-915-9399
New Member
Posts: 6
Country: USA

Re: How do I get ACT 2013 Premium to recognize my 2011 databases

Thank you so much for your help. You are very kind to have helped me today. My data is back up & running properly. Have a great weekend.

 

 

Ron Matthews
New Member
Posts: 6
Country: USA

Re: How do I get ACT 2013 Premium to recognize my 2011 databases

Excellent, I was missing a couple of files in that folder. Excellent help & it is greatly appreciated.

Ron Matthews
New Member
Posts: 6
Country: USA

Re: How do I get ACT 2013 Premium to recognize my 2011 databases

One last question, how do I get the Social Update tag to work in the 2013 Premium? Once I got my 2011 Premium databases running in 2013, the Social Update Tag is no longer highlighted like it was in the demo.

Ron Matthews
Copper Elite Contributor
Posts: 139
Country: USA

Re: How do I get ACT 2013 Premium to recognize my 2011 databases

Based on your description of the problem, I am not clear on what is not working.  You might look at the followng ACT! Knowledge Base articles to assist with your issue:

 

http://kb.swiftpage.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/30343/kw/30343

 

http://kb.swiftpage.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/30041/kw/30041

Phillip R. Price
ACT! Certified Consultant
Automated Sales Tools, LLC
http://www.automatedsalestools.com
Phone: 1-866-915-9399
New Member
Posts: 6
Country: USA

Re: How do I get ACT 2013 Premium to recognize my 2011 databases

Thank you for responding. I have to say you guys do an excellent job of addressing people's questions large & small. In the middle of the Contacts layout page is an area with multiple tabs notes, history, etc. Once I loaded my database in, the Social Update Tab is not there, plus under the view tab on the main menu that is not highlighted, so I can't figureout how to activate it.

Ron Matthews