Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Hosting Web Access on my desktop

Accepted Solution Solved
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Country: USA
Accepted Solution

Hosting Web Access on my desktop

Hi. Is it possible to install ACT onto my desktop and have my partners and me, 5 people maximum, access the same database that is on my desktop? 

 

Here is my system specs: (I've checked the ACT Premium system pre-reqs)

 

Cpu: Intel i3-550 3.2ghz

Ram: 4 gb ddr3

GPU: AMD HD 5850 1gbRAM

Hard Drive: Western Digital 7200rpm 320gb

 

Fast internet.


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by ghollister (Platinum Elite Contributor)
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Country: USA

Re: Hosting Web Access on my desktop

Issues resolved thanks to very kind tech service. Got everything right but missed the part that I have to use a VPN to sync with ACT Pro.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Silver Contributor
Posts: 1,813
Country: USA

Re: Hosting Web Access on my desktop

technically possible, but would require some maintenance.  Also would need access to the machine from the outside. which may mean configure to your router/firewall.

Test Drive Act! and Quickbooks over Citrix http://GoTryAct.com

Jon Klubnik| ActTrainer.com
(866)710 4228

ACT! Certified Consultant / ACT! Premier Trainer / ACT! Hosting Provider

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,388
Country: Australia

Re: Hosting Web Access on my desktop

What operating system?
Speed may also be an issue, depending on what you run on the desktop.
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Country: USA

Re: Hosting Web Access on my desktop

OS: Windows 7 Home x64
My CPU is a dual core. I have an aftermarket cooler on it and can easily overclock it to 4.0ghz+.
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,388
Country: Australia

Re: Hosting Web Access on my desktop

I notice that Win7 isn't listed as supported for Web Server at:
http://download.act.com/system/2011premium.html?WT_id=actsysreq2011prem

That may simply be because it wasn't tested, or it may be that the Win7 IIS can't be set to 32bit emulation (needed for ACT!)... or that it doesn't work with IIS 7.5 that's in Win7?

You'll want to have this tested first... and, if you don't know IIS pretty well, I'd recommend getting someone to help you.

Another option might be to use sync? See:
http://blog.glcomputing.com.au/2009/11/supporting-remote-users-with-act-by.html
Bronze Contributor
Posts: 930
Country: USA

Re: Hosting Web Access on my desktop

Just set ACT 2010 Premium up on a Windows 7 Ultimate machine based in the person's home.  Since they don't have a fixed IP, I set them up with dyndns to get a URL that will track any change in the IP.  Also, their FIOS modem happens to support DYNDNS among others so it will periodically acknowledge itself to DYNDSN so any change in IP is tracked.  This eliminates the need for an applet on the Windows 7 computer.  Working well, performance is okay.  Moved to port 8080 to get around Verizon blocking traffic on port 80.  So their URL looks something like http://mycompany.dyndns-work.com:8080/apfw

Signature
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,388
Country: Australia

Re: Hosting Web Access on my desktop

So it works with IIS 7.5 ... was it a 64bit OS?
If so: IIS 7.5 can now run 32bit and 64bit apps concurrently. Did you still need to run it in 32bit emulation?
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rakkimk/archive/2007/11/03/iis7-running-32-bit-and-64-bit-asp-net-versions-a...

Interestingly, like Office 2010, MS actually recommend using 32bit workers:
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/201/32-bit-mode-worker-processes/
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Country: USA

Re: Hosting Web Access on my desktop

[ Edited ]

@ GL computin

Thanks for the blog article. Looks like syncing may be the route I have to go with if Windows 7 is not supported by ACT's "Web Access". How different is the speed of syncing by port forwarding versus a VPN such as Hamachi, I have Hamachi. My modem/router is Netgear N300 Wireless ADSL2+. I use Bellsouth DSL 6.0.

Also I am thinking of going ahead and purchasing my licenses or should I wait?

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,388
Country: Australia

Re: Hosting Web Access on my desktop

I'd get an ACT! consultant to have a look at your setup and recommend the best option for you.

Why wait?
Bronze Contributor
Posts: 930
Country: USA

Re: Hosting Web Access on my desktop

I don't bother using a VPN for encrypting the sync stream.  It's 64-bit encoded, and if your IP was port scanned, the sync listener would wait about 20+ seconds before responding and even then it's a cryptic response string - nothing like a SMTP or FTP response that says "Here I am!"

Just use port forwarding for port 65100 or whatever you change it to.

 

And, VPNs add varying amoungs of overhead for the encryption / descryption that slows down sync, specially on attachments.

Signature