Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Error 1603 when installing Premium 2010 SP1 AU

Accepted Solution Solved
New Member
Posts: 3
Country: Australia
Accepted Solution

Error 1603 when installing Premium 2010 SP1 AU

Installing Act Premium 2010 AU SP1 update over hotfix 4 on Window 7 64-bit.  Getting 1603 error.

Is there a fresh full install of latest SP1 AU?


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by gmartin (Platinum Super Contributor)
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Error 1603 when installing Premium 2010 SP1 AU

In Win7 and Vista you're not a full admin unless you select Run as Admin or turn off UAC - 1603 install errors are often related to security, so this is worth a try.

 

I know there was this error for ACT! 2008 and Vista which required a support call as per this ACT! Knowledge Base article -

http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=2283...

I haven't heard of it with 2010 or win7, but the IIS error you mentioned might mean this is related

 

If you're not using the PC as a web server, you might try removing IIS - this is probably a good idea as having un-needed servers running creates a security issue

 

View solution in original post


All Replies
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Error 1603 when installing Premium 2010 SP1 AU

Error 1603 is often seen during a roll back stall after ACT has failed during the installation. Did you note at what part of install that the installation failed? It normally comes up with a brief error message before it starts the rollback. Are you also installing with local machine admin rights as this can make a difference 

 

If you have downloaded the update, try right-clicking on it and selecting "Run as Administrator"

New Member
Posts: 3
Country: Australia

Re: Error 1603 when installing Premium 2010 SP1 AU

I did install as administrator.  No obvious error message before the roll back, it was Updating Component Registration then stopped a service & IIS root removal or something like that, it went past quickly.
Solution
Accepted by gmartin (Platinum Super Contributor)
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Error 1603 when installing Premium 2010 SP1 AU

In Win7 and Vista you're not a full admin unless you select Run as Admin or turn off UAC - 1603 install errors are often related to security, so this is worth a try.

 

I know there was this error for ACT! 2008 and Vista which required a support call as per this ACT! Knowledge Base article -

http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=2283...

I haven't heard of it with 2010 or win7, but the IIS error you mentioned might mean this is related

 

If you're not using the PC as a web server, you might try removing IIS - this is probably a good idea as having un-needed servers running creates a security issue

 

New Member
Posts: 3
Country: Australia

Re: Error 1603 when installing Premium 2010 SP1 AU

I removed IIS & it has installed.  Thanks Mike!
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Error 1603 when installing Premium 2010 SP1 AU

Thanks... I've just sent a request to the KB guys that they update it for Win7 and later versions of ACT!
Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 38
Country: Australia

Re: Error 1603 when installing Premium 2010 SP1 AU

Turned off IIS, able to install now.
ACT! Premuim 2010
Version 12.1.181.0 Hot Fix 1 & 5
SBS 2011
Win7Pro Clients