Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Dynamic Group missing drop down

Accepted Solution Solved
Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 44
Country: USA
Accepted Solution

Dynamic Group missing drop down

 

Dynamic Group "Operator" Drop Down Items Missing??? Very Strange!

I have Act Pro 17.0.151.0  I noticed something vey strange.  I want to draw dynamic memember ship criteria from - the drop options and the and/or is missing from the drop down menu.   I see in the community there was a patch in 2013 but, not sure why we are still having this issue on the version we are on.   Any ideas?


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author shari@sfadvance.com
‎02-19-2016 08:11 AM
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 1,430
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Dynamic Group missing drop down

Just taken a look at this and note that the AND/Or is at the end of the selection table within the wizard. Just wonder if the settings for screen display may be truncating the grid. Can you try viewing using basic display settings?

 

 

View solution in original post


All Replies
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 1,430
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Dynamic Group missing drop down

 

Not able to test this version but first thing to do is to update your product to SP2 Hotfix2

 

Download centre http://www.act.com/resources/downloads/act-pro-v17

Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 44
Country: USA

Re: Dynamic Group missing drop down

Thanks but, it didn't fix the issue.   I updated to the most current hotfix.  It was not updated prior - so possibly needed this as well.  Still struggling with the missing drop down though.  Any ideas?

Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 44
Country: USA

Re: Dynamic Group missing drop down

Still needing assistance with this issue please?  Has anyone run into this?

Employee
Posts: 102
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Dynamic Group missing drop down

I've not come across this.

 

Let's get some basics out of the way...

 

Is this database specific? i.e. what happens if you log into the demo database (ACT2015Demo), do you get the same issue?

Can you try another PC to see if this is a PC specific issue?

Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 44
Country: USA

Re: Dynamic Group missing drop down

We are missing dynamic group drop down and/or on all PC's in Act demo database and in our database even under different users.  We are on no on version Act! Pro Version 17.2.217.0, Hot Fix 2.

Solution
Accepted by topic author shari@sfadvance.com
‎02-19-2016 08:11 AM
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 1,430
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Dynamic Group missing drop down

Just taken a look at this and note that the AND/Or is at the end of the selection table within the wizard. Just wonder if the settings for screen display may be truncating the grid. Can you try viewing using basic display settings?

 

 

Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 44
Country: USA

Re: Dynamic Group missing drop down

That was it! Thank you! Working now!