Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Cannot change drop-down list

Copper Contributor
Posts: 202
Country: USA

Cannot change drop-down list

v. 12.1.181.0. Custom field, drop-down list.

It does not accept all of the records that I enter when I define it (15) only about 7 show up. Cannot later enter more with edit. They don't show up.

Recreate the field.

Same thing happens.

What's wrong with Act this time?

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA

Re: Cannot change drop-down list

[ Edited ]

Hello,

Does this also happen in the Demo database (ACT2010Demo) as well? You can also try running maintenance on your database by going to Tools/Database Maintenance/Check & Repair (check both the repair and reindex options).

Message Edited by ghollister on 02-25-2010 12:36 PM

Greig Hollister

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software. This is now provided by Swiftpage.

Copper Contributor
Posts: 202
Country: USA

Re: Cannot change drop-down list

Not so curiously, Act failed to deploy the 2012 demo database. It isn't on my computer (this is a common bug in the install routine). Do you have a packed demo that you can send me, and I'll try.

 

I created a new database, just to try, and I had the same problem. The list was 10 long, when I opened it the first time it had only 5 of the records I created. i was unable to add more records.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA

Re: Cannot change drop-down list

It actually appears that what you are describing is a known issue of the initial release of SP 1 for ACT! 2010. This service release was retracted shortly after it was released to correct this and other issues. There will be a hotfix released soon that will correct this, as well as a re-release of the corrected service pack. I apologize for any inconvenience this issue may have caused.

Greig Hollister

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software. This is now provided by Swiftpage.

Copper Contributor
Posts: 202
Country: USA

Re: Cannot change drop-down list

Is there any way to go back to the original release with hotfix 4? I noticed that act refuses to read the database from the orginal release as coming from an "earlier version"?

 

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA

Re: Cannot change drop-down list

Unfortunately, you cannot downgrade a database once it has been upgraded. You would have to restore a backup prior to the update, thereby losing any data you entered in after the update was applied. The hotfix I mentioned should be available very soon.

Greig Hollister

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software. This is now provided by Swiftpage.

Copper Contributor
Posts: 202
Country: USA

Re: Cannot change drop-down list

Is there a hotfix number, and a notification list that I can be put on?
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA

Re: Cannot change drop-down list

The hotfix will be "ACT! 2010 SP1 Hot Fix 1". Unfortunately, we don't have a notification list that I am aware of, but the hotfix will be available in a Knowledgebase article as soon as it's released. Just check the Knowledgebase starting tomorrow sometime.

Greig Hollister

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software. This is now provided by Swiftpage.

Copper Contributor
Posts: 202
Country: USA

Re: Cannot change drop-down list

Did you really mean that the hotfix will be up today?

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA

Re: Cannot change drop-down list

No, I'm actually not sure of the exact date. What I meant was to start checking daily starting today. More than likely it should be out sometime next week barring any additional issues.

Greig Hollister

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software. This is now provided by Swiftpage.