Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Bulk Upload Opportunities - ACT! Premium 2010

New Member
Posts: 3
Country: USA

Bulk Upload Opportunities - ACT! Premium 2010

I am trying to Bulk Upload from a .csv file for multiple opportunities. Is anyone familiar with how to do this?

 

Please let me know, thanks.

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,663
Country: USA

Re: Bulk Upload Opportunities - ACT! Premium 2010

You would need a third party utility like OakMerge.

Roy Laudenslager
ACT! Certified Consultant
ACT! Report Expert
Durkin Impact Report Designer
www.techbenders.com
royel@techbenders.com
541-343-8129
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 2,547
Country: New_Zealand

Re: Bulk Upload Opportunities - ACT! Premium 2010

What is the nature of the data. Is it the same opportunity against multiple Act! contacts or is each opportunity unique? 

Graeme Leo
Xact Software - consultants and developers
Follow us on Twitter and check out our Blog


New Member
Posts: 3
Country: USA

Re: Bulk Upload Opportunities - ACT! Premium 2010

Each opportunity is unique.

Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 2,547
Country: New_Zealand

Re: Bulk Upload Opportunities - ACT! Premium 2010

Then our opportunity duplicator from www.freeactaddons.com will be of no use to you... just sayin Smiley Wink 

Graeme Leo
Xact Software - consultants and developers
Follow us on Twitter and check out our Blog


Copper Contributor
Posts: 29
Country: Germany

Re: Bulk Upload Opportunities - ACT! Premium 2010

Importing Opportunities and linking them to companies and contacts could also be done with the IMPORT|IT:

http://www.crmaddon.com/en/addons-en/act-addons/data-management/import-it

New Member
Posts: 3
Country: USA

Re: Bulk Upload Opportunities - ACT! Premium 2010

sschmucker,

 

I have installed this add on 2 times and it keeps labeling it as Export in the "Tools" section. Do you know if I am doing anything wrong?

Copper Contributor
Posts: 29
Country: Germany

Re: Bulk Upload Opportunities - ACT! Premium 2010

Hallo,

 

it is not loaded as Act! Plugin, it is a standalone application.

There's a CrmAddon DataSuite shortcut on your desktop, please use it to start the Imprt/Export.

If you have additional questionsyou can use http://support.crmaddon.com, too.

 

Susanne