Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Beta Expiration Message Sage Premium for Web 2009

Accepted Solution Solved
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 1,430
Country: United_Kingdom
Accepted Solution

Beta Expiration Message Sage Premium for Web 2009

Help - Registered ACT 9.00 web installations about to expire.

 

In a mixed environment, Web, Lan User, Sync Remote Users the upgrade to 9.01 within the time-frame is not possible. Also are there not some URL linkage problems with 9.01?

 

Some of us have 20 or more corporations who are not happy bunnies.

 

Can we not have a hot fix to the server to sort this problem out!

 

Chip

 

PS Hope this is the right place for this.


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by dlunceford (Moderator)
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Nickel Super Contributor
Posts: 441
Country: UK

Re: Beta Expiration Message Sage Premium for Web 2009

The update only has to be applied on the web servers holding act, it doesn't have to be applied to every machine.  Yes the hyperlinks are missing from the task list in the update.  I have a number of clients with the same problem, very frustrating but not a lot else you can do for the moment.

 

Tom

View solution in original post


All Replies
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 1,430
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Beta Expiration Message Sage Premium for Web 2009

Just a small correction - of course I mean APFW 11.01 (2009)

 

Chip

Solution
Accepted by dlunceford (Moderator)
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Nickel Super Contributor
Posts: 441
Country: UK

Re: Beta Expiration Message Sage Premium for Web 2009

The update only has to be applied on the web servers holding act, it doesn't have to be applied to every machine.  Yes the hyperlinks are missing from the task list in the update.  I have a number of clients with the same problem, very frustrating but not a lot else you can do for the moment.

 

Tom

Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 1,430
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: Beta Expiration Message Sage Premium for Web 2009

Hi Tom

 

Thanks for the input, on a number of the other updates all PC, Remotes, etc, had to be on the same version.

 

Relived this is not the case this time.

 

I expect someone at the design team has been put in a corner with a pointed hat on with a large D on it!

 

Chip