Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Act! OLEDB connection not working

Copper Contributor
Posts: 77
Country: United States

Act! OLEDB connection not working

What are the requirements for using OLEDB?  Do I have to connect from Excel on the same machine the database is hosted?  For example, I have Act! hosted on a SQL server, but I use Act! from a terminal server (loading the databases from the SQL server).  I am trying to connect from excel to Act! using the instructions found on this KB article:  http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=1402...

 

The error message I get is:  

Initialization of the data source failed.

 

Check the database server or contact your database administrator.  Make sure the external database is available, and then try the operation again.  If you see this message again, create a new data source to connect to the database.  

 

 

Anyone have any idea how to fix this? 

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Act! OLEDB connection not working

Might help if you include the versions of ACT! and Excel... is the build of ACT! (from help | about) same on both systems?

 

If running ACT! 2010 or 2011, I would try the instruction in this ACT! Knowledge Base article -

http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=2518...

 

If that doesn't help, try:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912017

Copper Contributor
Posts: 77
Country: United States

Re: Act! OLEDB connection not working

Sorry, I didn't think it mattered as both KB's said the same thing, but one had updated screenshots. 

 

I'm using Excel 2007, Act! 2011, SQL 2008 R2, Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise

 

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Act! OLEDB connection not working

If you haven't updated ACT! to SP1 + HF4, I'd do that - it replaces and registers the OLEDB ... needs to have same build on ALL systems sharing the db. See this ACT! Knowledge Base article -

http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=2744...

 

Then do a rebuild and repair of the database as per:

http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=2685...

Especially the schema and OLEDB objects

 

Id also check that Microsoft Updates have been run on both

Copper Contributor
Posts: 77
Country: United States

Re: Act! OLEDB connection not working

I did all of that over this last weekend including Windows Updates.  Any other ideas? 

Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 14,384
Country: Australia

Re: Act! OLEDB connection not working

All machines at 13.1 +HF4?

 

From memory, Impprov is the OLEDB dll... so, try this ACT! Knowledge Base article -

http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=1364...

 

If still no luck, create a text file and rename the extension to udl, you can use that to test the connection to the OLE provider and ensure that it's unrelated to excel - try it locally and on the database server

 

Try it with a demo database - on either/both machines

Copper Contributor
Posts: 77
Country: United States

Re: Act! OLEDB connection not working

In creating a .udl, I notice that there's no Provider for Act! OLE DB Provider for Reporting 2.0.  Can you verify that it should have the Act! OLE DB Provider for Reporting 2.0 listed as a provider?  

 

When I'm in Excel, it shows, but not when I directly edit a .udl file. 

 

 

New Member
Posts: 18
Country: Philippines

Re: Act! OLEDB connection not working

I also hve some concerns, I've created a custom menu reporting and the connection string was ACTOledb 1 that I've got from a udl file, Is Sage ACT premium 2011 actoledb provider is not compatible with Windows 7 x64 bit, I am getting an error that ActOledb1 is not registered to my localhost, Ive' found some answer how to register the act provider but it doesn't seem to work because actoledb dll are 32 bit and cannot be registered or used to an 64 bit os laptop. Any opinion to my post will be helpful for me.

 

Thank you

Lloyd Tagami