Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

Act 2008 Premium

New Member
Posts: 8
Country: Australia

Act 2008 Premium

I have done a network sync between main and remote database.  The sync log shows it has happened, but the data that should have changed hasn't.  Any ideas on what is going on.
Copper Contributor
Posts: 172
Country: USA

Re: Act 2008 Premium

Has the sync worked for you in the past? or is this your first sync?

Do you have more than one database that you work with?

 

New Member
Posts: 7
Country: USA

Re: Act 2008 Premium

After you sync, go to VIEW, then REFRESH.  Hope this helps.

New Member
Posts: 23
Country: India

Re: Act 2008 Premium

is this a database specific? in other words, did you try to create another Remote database and checked?
New Member
Posts: 8
Country: Australia

Re: Act 2008 Premium

No, this is a new installation. At the moment I have only the main database and 1 remote.

 

New Member
Posts: 8
Country: Australia

Re: Act 2008 Premium

I have solved the problem.  Thanks to all.
Copper Contributor
Posts: 172
Country: USA

Re: Act 2008 Premium

What was the Cure Sandra?
New Member
Posts: 8
Country: Australia

Re: Act 2008 Premium

I had changed the ports, but the main computers changed back which meant they weren't talking properly.