Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

ACTdiag won't load

Accepted Solution Solved
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Country: United_Kingdom
Accepted Solution

ACTdiag won't load

Hi

 

I have ACT! Premium v17.1.169.0 HF4 with 30 users, (inc 8 remote) running on Server 2008

 

I have tried to launch ACTDIAG but get an error screen (see below) and when I click OK get a Windows message 'Act! Diag has stopped working'

 

I can run Check & Repair from in the database but need to run ACTDIAG as the remote users cannot sync and I would like to Rebuild Sync Objects.

 

Thanks in advance

David

ACTdiag error.png


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author David Hunter
‎08-24-2016 07:00 AM
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: ACTdiag won't load

Should mention I ram both batch files as an Administrator.

View solution in original post


All Replies
Administrator
Posts: 4,024
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: ACTdiag won't load

Hi David,

 

This can sometimes happen when SQL has not installed correctly for some reason. I would suggest running the two batch files I have attached to this post.

 

Start with SQLUSERS.bat and follow the prompts on screen.

After this has completed run ResetSQL.bat and answer Yes to the Question "Do you want to turn off Password Policy?" and Yes to the question "Do you want to Reset SQL?"

 

Please then try opening ActDiag again.

Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: ACTdiag won't load

 

 

Hi Thank you  Gary

 

ACT! has been running on this server for a number of years and was upgrade to v17 April 2015.

 

When I run SQLUSERS I get:

UserSQLerror.png

Which keeps looping.

 

When I run RESETSQL I get:

 

ResetSQLerror.png

 

Any other thoughts would be gratefully received.

 

david

Solution
Accepted by topic author David Hunter
‎08-24-2016 07:00 AM
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: ACTdiag won't load

Should mention I ram both batch files as an Administrator.

Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: ACTdiag won't load

Srub above reply.

 

I copied the SQLReset to the desktop, Ran as Administrator and that worked.

 

This has cleared the ACTDIAG issue and I can now load ACTDIAG.

 

Thanks for all the help.

 

david