Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

ACT Premium 2012 duplicate checking not working

Copper Contributor
Posts: 33
Country: Australia

ACT Premium 2012 duplicate checking not working

Hi guys, I'm hoping someone can shed some light on this issue.

 

We have a publisher database and two remote users. For the remote users the Duplicate Checking section in Tools>Preferences>Admin is greyed out - it cannot be changed by the remote users. So I have set the Duplicate Checking  preferences on the Publisher database.

 

However, if a remote user imports records from a CSV file no duplicate checking occurs. I assumed the checking would take place when the user syncs, but it doesn't!

 

How is this supposed to work?

Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 2,117
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: ACT Premium 2012 duplicate checking not working

Hi,

I preume that the login credentials of the remote user are set to below Administrator. By the prefs being greyed out it means that user is not allowed to change the system dup checking criteria, only an Admin can. That User's dB will inherit the dup checkign criteria of the parent dB.

Vivek Gargav
Caldere Associates Ltd.
www.caldere.com
vgargav@caldere.com
My Blog
Copper Contributor
Posts: 33
Country: Australia

Re: ACT Premium 2012 duplicate checking not working

Thanks Vivek.
We tested again since my original post and the dup checking is not working for the remote user. The match we are using is contact name and email address. So it seems that the remote db is not inheriting the publisher db dup checking settings.
It's late here now but tomorrow I will try it on the publisher db and see what happens.
Regards,
Kevin
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 2,117
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: ACT Premium 2012 duplicate checking not working

Ok cheers, will wait for confirmation of the server settings.
Vivek Gargav
Caldere Associates Ltd.
www.caldere.com
vgargav@caldere.com
My Blog
Silver Contributor
Posts: 1,813
Country: USA

Re: ACT Premium 2012 duplicate checking not working

you can't change duplicate settins on an Remote database per this kb article.  

Test Drive Act! and Quickbooks over Citrix http://GoTryAct.com

Jon Klubnik| ActTrainer.com
(866)710 4228

ACT! Certified Consultant / ACT! Premier Trainer / ACT! Hosting Provider

Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 2,117
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: ACT Premium 2012 duplicate checking not working

Good catch Jon!
Vivek Gargav
Caldere Associates Ltd.
www.caldere.com
vgargav@caldere.com
My Blog