Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

ACT 2013 Register problem

Accepted Solution Solved
Copper Contributor
Posts: 63
Country: USA
Accepted Solution

ACT 2013 Register problem

I installed ACT 2013 and had to remove and reinstall due to a issue.  Now I enter the valid serial number and try to register via the internet.  It does not say it's completed, etc. and the next time I open ACT 2013 it askes again for me to register.  I know the serial number is correct. 

 

 


Accepted Solutions
Solution
Accepted by topic author Hardrockchina
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Platinum Super Contributor
Posts: 5,275
Country: USA

Re: ACT 2013 Register problem

If this is a Windows 7 or Vista OS, do the following:

- close ACT!

- right click on ACT! icon

- select 'Run as administrator'

- register if prompted

 

Close ACT! and reopen to test. 

Greg Martin
Sage

View solution in original post


All Replies
Solution
Accepted by topic author Hardrockchina
‎09-25-2015 03:20 AM
Platinum Super Contributor
Posts: 5,275
Country: USA

Re: ACT 2013 Register problem

If this is a Windows 7 or Vista OS, do the following:

- close ACT!

- right click on ACT! icon

- select 'Run as administrator'

- register if prompted

 

Close ACT! and reopen to test. 

Greg Martin
Sage
Platinum Elite Contributor
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA

Re: ACT 2013 Register problem

[ Edited ]

Hardrockchina
If you still have the issue, please send me your serial number for verification via private message in this forum. To send me a private message, click my user name on the left, then "Send this user a private message" on the right. Also, are you still using the Beta product or have you installed the official release?

Greig Hollister

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software. This is now provided by Swiftpage.

Copper Contributor
Posts: 63
Country: USA

Re: ACT 2013 Register problem

Greg and Greg

I'm all good now.... I logged on as the admin and that did the trick!

Thanks! You guys rock!
Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 478
Country: Australia

Re: ACT 2013 Register problem

I just had the same problem, loged in fine yesterday this morning, sorry your trail has expired.... followed the above and it loged me in with out a problem, and reloged in as normal all ok

 

Thanks


Jason Dawson Financial Planning
Brisbane | Australia - JDFP Home Page

Act Ver - Act! Premium Version 17.1.169.0, Hot Fix 3
OS - Windows 7 (stand alone machine)
MS Office - Enterprise 2007
Phone - Samsung Galaxy s6
NBS
Astute Commentator
Posts: 27
Country: Malaysia

Re: ACT 2013 Register problem

 

We have 5 licences of ACT!2013.

 

Recently, upon openning the ACT! in one of the PC( which we have doing routinely), it requires us to register.

 

We could not do it with the registration code which we have been using since day one!

 

Kindly help!

 

Thank you

 

Best Regards

George
Administrator
Posts: 4,024
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: ACT 2013 Register problem

Hi NBS,

 

This could be happening due to a number of reasons. Have you tried the previous suggestion of running as administrator?

If this does not resolve the issue, then please can you send me a private message with your serial number so I can check it's status.

 

We have a Knowledgebase article that covers a number of other reasons. Please can you try the suggestions listed in order:

http://kb.act.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/13727

 

It is also sometimes the case that anti-virus software can affect the licencing service. Could you try temporarily disabling any anti-virus you have installed to test?

Administrator
Posts: 4,024
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: ACT 2013 Register problem

[ Edited ]

Hi George,

I have made a change to the serial. Please can you try re-registering it on the PC with the issue?
If the PC becomes unregistered again, then this will be due to one of the other reasons in my above post.

NBS
Astute Commentator
Posts: 27
Country: Malaysia

Re: ACT 2013 Register problem

[ Edited ]

Hi Gary,

 

Thank you for the help.

 

Happy to report that it was "Damaged Windows System files related to Act! registration" that was creating the problem.

 

After doing what was instructed, upon openning ACT, no re-registration was required. I was able to access all my previously installed databases!

 

Thanks again.

 

Warmest Regards

 

George
Administrator
Posts: 4,024
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: ACT 2013 Register problem

Glad to hear it!

Thanks for the update George.