Community
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply

ACT! v11 won't load when plugin dll is present

Copper Contributor
Posts: 87
Country: USA

ACT! v11 won't load when plugin dll is present

I hope I can get some help in solving a troubling situation with ACT! 11.0 and our FillStaff10forRecruiters PRO product. 

Basically, our client has installed a fresh, first-time instance of ACT! v11.0 on a Windows XP SP3 machine.  On the “clean” install, ACT! starts just fine.  When he installs our FillStaff dll, ACT! kicks back an error during startup :

 

- <L:LOG xmlns:L="urn:InteractLog">
- <Session Timestamp="3/2/2009 3:27:28 PM">
- <Message Timestamp="3/2/2009 3:27:28 PM" Type="Message" Category="Core" Severity="Error">
- <Message>
- <![CDATA[
System.Reflection.TargetInvocationException_x003A__x0020_Exception_x0020_has_x0020_been_x0020_thrown_x0020_by_x0020_the_x0020_target_x0020_of_x0020_an_x0020_invocation._x0020_---_x003E__x0020_System.NullReferenceException_x003A__x0020_Object_x0020_reference_x0020_not_x0020_set_x0020_to_x0020_an_x0020_instance_x0020_of_x0020_an_x0020_object._x000D__x000A__x0020__x0020__x0020_at_x0020_Act.UI.Designer.Layout.UILayoutDesignerManager.AfterLogoff_x0028_Object_x0020_sender_x002C__x0020_EventArgs_x0020_e_x0029__x000D__x000A__x0020__x0020__x0020_---_x0020_End_x0020_of_x0020_inner_x0020_exception_x0020_stack_x0020_trace_x0020_---_x000D__x000A__x0020__x0020__x0020_at_x0020_System.RuntimeMethodHandle._InvokeMethodFast_x0028_Object_x0020_target_x002C__x0020_Object_x005B__x005D__x0020_arguments_x002C__x0020_SignatureStruct_x0026__x0020_sig_x002C__x0020_MethodAttributes_x0020_methodAttributes_x002C__x0020_RuntimeTypeHandle_x0020_typeOwner_x0029__x000D__x000A__x0020__x0020__x0020_at_x0020_System.RuntimeMethodHandle.InvokeMethodFast_x0028_Object_x0020_target_x002C__x0020_Object_x005B__x005D__x0020_arguments_x002C__x0020_Signature_x0020_sig_x002C__x0020_MethodAttributes_x0020_methodAttributes_x002C__x0020_RuntimeTypeHandle_x0020_typeOwner_x0029__x000D__x000A__x0020__x0020__x0020_at_x0020_System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.Invoke_x0028_Object_x0020_obj_x002C__x0020_BindingFlags_x0020_invokeAttr_x002C__x0020_Binder_x0020_binder_x002C__x0020_Object_x005B__x005D__x0020_parameters_x002C__x0020_CultureInfo_x0020_culture_x002C__x0020_Boolean_x0020_skipVisibilityChecks_x0029__x000D__x000A__x0020__x0020__x0020_at_x0020_System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.Invoke_x0028_Object_x0020_obj_x002C__x0020_BindingFlags_x0020_invokeAttr_x002C__x0020_Binder_x0020_binder_x002C__x0020_Object_x005B__x005D__x0020_parameters_x002C__x0020_CultureInfo_x0020_culture_x0029__x000D__x000A__x0020__x0020__x0020_at_x0020_Act.Shared.Utilities.WeakMulticastDelegate.InvokeSafe_x0028_Object_x005B__x005D__x0020_args_x0029__x000D__x000A_from_x0020_Act.UI.ActApplication.OnAfterLogoff_x0028__x0029__x0020_in_x0020__x003A_line_x0020_0
  ]]>
  </Message>
  </Message>
  </Session>
  </L:LOG>
 Basically, they appear to point to an error in the UI Layout Manager.  Yet our dll doesn’t do anything with layouts until after the database has been opened (and verified as a FillStall database), after the software is verified as properly licensed (or still in trial), and other functions.  There’s only a single item in the ACTLOG file, so the error must be happening early in the load process. If the client renames our dll from .dll to .dl_, ACT! loads properly.  Change it back to .dll and ACT! kicks out the error. Can you offer any advice on what to look for in our code? BTW, I am running exactly the same version of both ACT! and FillStaff, but on a Vista machine.  And the same version of FillStaff on ACT! v10 on an XP machine.  Neither demonstrate this symptom. Thanks so very much for your assistance!
Geoff Blood ("The ACT! Customizer" )
The New Hampton Group

ACT Development Partner
Serving the ACC community since 1994
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 2,115
Country: United_Kingdom

Re: ACT! v11 won't load when plugin dll is present

Hi Geoff,

 

Unfortunately I am not familiar with your product so please excuse what might seem like ignorant questions/comments by me!

 

Does your product create a new Tab within the Layout and UI or does it create a button etc?

In addition are you creating an additional data source at runtime or is that created at install?

The reason I am asking these questions is that the Null Ref exception could be thrown due to either the client machine running slower or faster than the code anticipates and is not creating the expected objects in the expected order?

On your test machines the data or UI elements may already exist.

 

I admit its grasping at straws but could be an angle to look at possibly?

 

HTH 

Vivek

Vivek Gargav
Caldere Associates Ltd.
www.caldere.com
vgargav@caldere.com
My Blog
Copper Contributor
Posts: 87
Country: USA

Re: ACT! v11 won't load when plugin dll is present

Vivek,

Thanks for you reply.

 

Yes, we create a custom tab or two, but ...

 

As you know, things happen in a specific sequence during ACT! startup.  The exe is read and loaded.  The Plugin dll's are read and loaded if possible.  Act! starts it execution by displaying the splash screen. (I'm not sure of that part of the sequence - not sure if the splash screen can be displayed before all the libraries are added/loaded or not.)  Then the splash screen displays various steps during the start up.

 

The SDK allows for "hooks" at various stages of this startup, including OnLoad, AfterLogon, etc.  Our FIRST hook is AFterLogon, because we wnat the user to be able to run non-FillStaff databases as well as ours.  ACT! doesn't get to the point of opening - or even ASKING to open - a database, so our code never actually executes at all!  Adding those tabs is WAY DOWN in the sequence, no where near the point of failure.

 

I've never seen an ACT! log file so small - ONE entry.  The very first thing ACT! tries to do causes it to crash.

 

Any other ideas?

Geoff

Geoff Blood ("The ACT! Customizer" )
The New Hampton Group

ACT Development Partner
Serving the ACC community since 1994
Copper Contributor
Posts: 98
Country: United States

Re: ACT! v11 won't load when plugin dll is present

Geoff, 

I would explore the fact that this is a machine specific issue.

 

Have you had any luck reproducing this in house with the same environment?

Have you checked the machine.config file?

Have you tried reinstalling ACT! on the trouble machine?

 

You can also increase the verbosity of the ACT log by increasing the values in the ActSage.exe.config file to 4 or 5.

 

<system.diagnostics> <switches> <add name="ACTCoreSwitch" value="1" /> <add name="ACTUISwitch" value="1" /> <add name="ACTSecuritySwitch" value="1" /> <add name="ACTSyncSwitch" value="1" /> <add name="ACTSyncSetupSwitch" value="1" /> <add name="ACTDesignTimeSwitch" value="1" /> <add name="ACTExtendedSwitch" value="0" /> <add name="ACTReportingSwitch" value="1" /> </switches>

 

 

 

Hope this helps,

Carlton Jones
Sage Software
Copper Contributor
Posts: 87
Country: USA

Re: ACT! v11 won't load when plugin dll is present

Carlton,

Thanks for your assistance.  We'll look into the areas that you recommend, and post results here.

Geoff

Geoff Blood ("The ACT! Customizer" )
The New Hampton Group

ACT Development Partner
Serving the ACC community since 1994
Nickel Elite Contributor
Posts: 934
Country: USA

Re: ACT! v11 won't load when plugin dll is present

No, increasing the verbosity of the ACT! log file did now show any more info.

Now attempting to manually remove ACT! 11 from the problemed pc, then will re-install ACT!11.0..

One note also; The problemed pc does also have ACT! 6 installed. XP svc pk3 ...

 

Geoff and I welcome any more suggestions.

Cheers - FSB

Bill Williams - Owner/Consultant/Trainer at Fill Staff "ACT! FOR RECRUITERS"
Manage Your ACT! Backups http://fillstaff.com/backupfolderspro.html - FREE
BIG ACT! LAYOUTS for Larger Monitors www.bigactlayouts.com
Protect your Files & Folders with Folder Lock Pro by New Software http://download.cnet.com/Folder-Lock/3000-2092_4-10063343.html
Copper Contributor
Posts: 87
Country: USA

Re: ACT! v11 won't load when plugin dll is present

Carlton,

Yes, it probably is a machine specific issue, but we've tried everything I can think of to resolve it.  We've wiped out the HD, reloaded XP and ACT!, and updated the BIOS.  What else can we try?  We're desperate, and willing to try anything!

 

What should I look for in the machine.config file?

 

After setting the verbosity up to 5 on all items, the log is still empty, and the DependentDLL.xml file fails to rebuild. 

 

Anything else you can suggest?

 

Geoff

Geoff Blood ("The ACT! Customizer" )
The New Hampton Group

ACT Development Partner
Serving the ACC community since 1994