Reply
Copper Contributor
texre
Posts: 24
Country: United States
Message 1 of 9 (2,518 Views)
Accepted Solution

Sync question from main dbase to remote & back

I have setup sync from publisher "accept incoming sycn set" (desktop) and remote (laptop) also to accept incoming sync sets as outlined in the instructions I found at the Sage knowledgebase?

 

If I work on my main dbase (publisher) HOW do I get that changed dbase to my remote dbase (laptop) if both dbases (machines) are set to incoming sync sets?

 

The users guide for act 10 is not very clear about this.

Thanks all!

 

 

Please use plain text.
Platinum Elite Contributor
ghollister
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA
Message 2 of 9 (2,495 Views)

Re: Sync question from main dbase to remote & back

[ Edited ]

A Remote database would not have the "Accept Incoming Syncs" option (it would be grayed out). This is only done from the main (Publisher) database.  If you have this option in your "remote" database, then that database is not a remote and, therefore will not sync to the other database.  You will need to create a remote database from the Publisher (desktop) and unpack and restore it on the remote machine (laptop).

 

Here is a link to the Knowledgebase article on setting up synchronization (depending on which ACT! product you have):

 

ACT! Standard (Application Sync):

How To Set Up Application Synchronization in ACT!

 

ACT! Premium (Network Sync):

How to Setup Network Synchronization in ACT!

Message Edited by ghollister on 01-13-2009 11:50 AM

Greig Hollister
Sage

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software

Please use plain text.
Copper Contributor
texre
Posts: 24
Country: United States
Message 3 of 9 (2,473 Views)

Re: Sync question from main dbase to remote & back

Greig, Thanks for the info. I did exactly as the first article instructed. I have act 2008 10.0

 

1.My publisher (desktop) has been enabled to REC incoming syncs

2. A remote dbase (laptop) was setup and it sends out.

 

What I do not see in any of the articles is how to allow the publisher to send out AND receive at my choosing. When I work on publisher (desktop) I want to take the changed info and send to my remote.

 

Same for the remote dbase, I'd like it to send out AND receive (either or). When I work on remote (laptop) I want to take the changed info and send to my publisher (desktop).

 

Am I missing something?

 

Thanks for the help.

Gregg

 

 

 

Please use plain text.
Platinum Elite Contributor
ghollister
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA
Message 4 of 9 (2,467 Views)

Re: Sync question from main dbase to remote & back

[ Edited ]

Gregg,

A synchronization can only be initiated from the remote database... the main (Publisher) database does not have the ability to initiate a sync.  When you do a sync from the remote, by default, it is a two-way sync that updates both databases with new and changed data.  In the Premium versions of ACT! 2008, there is a tool called the ACT! Scheduler which can be used to setup automatic synchronization in designated intervals from the remote database.  This feature is only available in Premium for 2008, but available in both standard and premium in ACT! 2009.

 

Hope this clears things up for you.

 

Message Edited by ghollister on 01-15-2009 02:42 PM

Greig Hollister
Sage

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software

Please use plain text.
Copper Contributor
texre
Posts: 24
Country: United States
Message 5 of 9 (2,461 Views)

Re: Sync question from main dbase to remote & back

Greig,

 

I appreciate that bit of info, I do not recall seeing that explicitely spelled out and your info is a HUGE relief!!!

Thanks from an appreciative ACT 2008 user!!

 

Gregg

Please use plain text.
Platinum Elite Contributor
ghollister
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA
Message 6 of 9 (2,455 Views)

Re: Sync question from main dbase to remote & back

My pleasure....glad to help.

Greig Hollister
Sage

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software

Please use plain text.
Copper Contributor
texre
Posts: 24
Country: United States
Message 7 of 9 (2,449 Views)

Re: Sync question from main dbase to remote & back

Greig,

 

I synced from the remote dbase to the publisher. You said the sync works BOTH ways. Sync went ok and I refreshed the remote dbase as prompted.

Well the data I changed in the publisher did not show UP in the remote dbase --any ideas?

Gregg

Please use plain text.
Copper Contributor
texre
Posts: 24
Country: United States
Message 8 of 9 (2,445 Views)

Re: Sync question from main dbase to remote & back

NEVER mind --I had to completely back out of the remote dbase and then reopen it to have changes shown.
Please use plain text.
Platinum Elite Contributor
ghollister
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA
Message 9 of 9 (2,441 Views)

Re: Sync question from main dbase to remote & back

[ Edited ]

After a sync, the remote and main databases need to be refreshed to show new data.  The simplest way to do this is to press Ctrl+F5 on your keyboard, or go to View/Refresh from main menu in ACT!.

Message Edited by ghollister on 01-15-2009 03:48 PM

Greig Hollister
Sage

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software

Please use plain text.