Reply
New Member
atty
Posts: 2
Country: USA
Message 1 of 10 (728 Views)
Accepted Solution

Accessing a 2008 database with 2010

May as well get my first post out of the way with a brash show of ignorance.  I've hit the Search function, but I can't seem to find the answer to this problem.

 

We have a corporate environment running Act 2008, six workstations with one containing the database.  A new employee is hired so, we throw together another workstation.  An install of 2008 is not available, so off to the store for a copy of 2010.  When the new ws attempts to access the database, we get a message about upgrading the database.   That was enough for me to pull the plug, as I had visions of locking out the existing workstations from the database. 

 

Am I to assume that 2010 is not backward compatible in its ability to read an '08 database?  Please don't tell me that we have to upgrade all six existing workstations to 2010. 

 

Need help in avoiding an office disaster.  Thanks. 

Please use plain text.
Silver Contributor
jonmklub
Posts: 1,699
Country: USA
Message 2 of 10 (668 Views)

Re: Accessing a 2008 database with 2010

All Versions on all computers need to be the same. No mix and match.

Jon Klubnik| ActTrainer.com
(866)710 4228

ACT! Certified Consultant / ACT! Premier Trainer / ACT! Hosting Provider


ACT! Weekly Webinars: ActTrainer/webinars.com
ACT in the Cloud, on July 29 @ 2 pm CEN
ACT Quoting Tools, on July 31st @ 2 pm...

Please use plain text.
New Member
atty
Posts: 2
Country: USA
Message 3 of 10 (659 Views)

Re: Accessing a 2008 database with 2010

Why did I know that was going to be the answer?  Certainly does not speak well for a software package that lacks backward compatibility.  Add one workstation and redo the whole office.

 

I appreciate your time and quick response. 

Please use plain text.
New Member
jclifton
Posts: 4
Country: USA
Message 4 of 10 (240 Views)

Re: Accessing a 2008 database with 2010

HI.

When I saw this thread, I thought it was going to address my issue.

Just upgraded my machine to Win7  (64 bit) and installed Act! 2010.

My previous machine had XP and ACT 2008.

I am unable to get ACT 2010 to open the 2008 files.

I navigate to where they are and when I open the pad file, nothing happens.

What, please, am I missing?

Thanks, in advance!

 

Clifton

Please use plain text.
Platinum Elite Contributor
ghollister
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA
Message 5 of 10 (232 Views)

Re: Accessing a 2008 database with 2010

Hello Clifton,
Welcome to the Sage ACT! Community. If you are using dual screen monitors, it's possible the ACT! window is open but minimized. To check, go into your Windows Task Manager, and if ACT! is there under the Applications tab, right-click on it and choose Switch To, then Bring to Front.

Greig Hollister
Sage

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software

Please use plain text.
New Member
jclifton
Posts: 4
Country: USA
Message 6 of 10 (227 Views)

Re: Accessing a 2008 database with 2010

Hi Greig,

Thanks, but I'm just running ACT! 2010 by itself on one machine with one monitor.

I'm just trying to open the 2008 data with ACT! 2010.

Thanks.

Clifton

Please use plain text.
Platinum Elite Contributor
ghollister
Posts: 6,537
Country: USA
Message 7 of 10 (219 Views)

Re: Accessing a 2008 database with 2010

Are you opening the datavase with the .pad file through ACT! (File > Open Database) or from a shortcut on your desktop? Can you open ACT! and then open another database, like the demo (ACT2010Demo)? Do you see ACT! running under either the Applications or Processes tab in the Task Manager?

Greig Hollister
Sage

Note: Effective 6/1/13, Sage no longers provides support for the Act! software

Please use plain text.
New Member
jclifton
Posts: 4
Country: USA
Message 8 of 10 (216 Views)

Re: Accessing a 2008 database with 2010

Hi Greig,Yes. I am opening the database with the pad file through ACT!. And, yes, I am able to open the ACT 2010Demo. It opens just fine. When I select Open Database, and navigate to my  desired database, (same machine, different drive) it freezes for a moment and gives the following error message:

"The database clifton could not be accessed. In order to access this database, check your network connection and verify that your database ser er is available. It may be necessary to disable any firewall software on your computer of the server. "

Again, same machine, no server.

Thanks, in advance.

Clifton

Please use plain text.
New Member
jclifton
Posts: 4
Country: USA
Message 9 of 10 (201 Views)

Re: Accessing a 2008 database with 2010

Do you have any suggestions, Greig?

 

Is there a format I should export the data in from 2008 to make it easy for poor, old 2010 to be able to open them?

Please use plain text.
Platinum Super Contributor
gmartin
Posts: 5,276
Country: USA
Message 10 of 10 (187 Views)

Re: Accessing a 2008 database with 2010

It sounds like you have moved the database files from one machine to another, or from it's original folder.  If that is correct, you will need to rename the PAD file associated with the 2008 database (rename it - add '.old' to the end).  Then using File > Open Database > change the file type to ADF > locate the ADF file associated with the 2008 database and select it.  This will create a new PAD file.

 

Note: The PAD file is just a pointer to the ADF.  If the database was moved, the PAD file is most likely pointing to the old path/computer - which it cannot locate.

Greg Martin
Sage
Please use plain text.